Bouchercon 2022: Anthony Award Nominees & Winners

This past weekend, mystery writers, readers, enthusiasts, and more gathered in Minneapolis for the 53rd Annual Bouchercon, the World Mystery Convention. The Anthony Awards were presented on Saturday, September 10th, and we're thrilled to share the list of nominees and winners below.

Best Novel

  • Runner by Tracy Clark
  • Razorblade Tears by S. A. Cosby (WINNER)
  • The Collective by Alison Gaylin
  • Clark and Division by Naomi Hirahara
  • These Toxic Things by Rachel Howzell Hall

 

Best First Novel

  • Her Name is Knight by Yasmin Angoe
  • The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris
  • Walking Through Needles by Heather Levy
  • Arsenic and Adobo by Mia P. Manansala (WINNER)
  • All Her Little Secrets by Wanda M. Morris

 

Best Paperback/eBook/Audiobook Original

  • The Ninja Betrayed by Tori Eldridge
  • Warn Me When It’s Time by Cheryl A. Head
  • Bury Me In Shadows by Greg Herren
  • The Mother Next Door by Tara Laskowski
  • Bloodline by Jess Lourey (WINNER)

 

Best Anthology

  • Under the Thumb by S.A. Cosby
  • Midnight Hour: A Chilling Anthology of Crime Fiction from 20 Authors of Color by Abby L. VanDiver
  • Trouble No More: Crime Fiction Inspired by Southern Rock and Blues by Mark Westmoreland
  • This Time for Sure: Bouchercon Anthology 2021, Edited by Hank Phillippi Ryan (WINNER)
  • When A Stranger Comes to Town by Michael Koryta

 

Best Short Story

  • “The Search for Eric Garcia” by E.A. Aymar
  • “The Vermeer Conspiracy” by V.M. Burns
  • “Lucky Thirteen” by Tracy Clark
  • “Doc’s At Midnight” by Richie Navarez
  • “Not My Cross to Bear” by S.A. Cosby (WINNER)
  • “The Locked Room Library” by Gigi Pandian
  • “Burnt Ends” by Gabriel Valijan

 

Best Critical/Non-Fiction

  • The Combat Zone: Murder, Race, and Boston’s Struggle for Justice by Jan Brogan
  • Murder Book: A Graphic Memoir of a True Crime Obsession by Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell
  • Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York by Elon Green
  • How to Write a Mystery: A Handbook from Mystery Writers of America edited by Lee Child & Laurie R. King (WINNER)
  • The Haunting of Alma Fielding: A True Ghost Story by Kate Summerscale

 

Best Children’s/Young Adult

  • Cold Blooded Myrtle by Elizabeth Bunce
  • Bury Me In Shadows by Greg Herren
  • The Forest of Stolen Girls by June Hur
  • I Play One on TV by Alan Orloff (WINNER)
  • Enola Holmes and the Black Barouche by Nancy Springer

Comments

  1. play snake

    I’m so happy to be a part of this event. Learned a lot from the most influential people and brightest minds within the community as well as countless opportunities for networking, code sprints, and informal conversations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.