Announcing 2015’s Edgar Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America have announced the Edgar Award nominees and special winners.  The Edgars banquet—an annual black-tie gala celebrating crime fiction, non-fiction, and television writing—will be held on Wednesday, April 29th, 2015 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City. As always, it's a fantastic list of great work that deserves to be checked out! What have you read already?

BEST NOVEL
This Dark Road to Mercy by Wiley Cash
Wolf by Mo Hayder
Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King
The Final Silence by Stuart Neville
Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin
Coptown by Karin Slaughter

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman
Invisible City by Julia Dahl
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens
Bad Country by C.B. McKenzie
Shovel Ready by Adam Sternbergh
Murder at the Brightwell by Ashley Weaver

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Secret History of Las Vegas by Chris Abani
Stay With Me by Alison Gaylin
The Barkeep by William Lashner
The Day She Died by Catriona McPherson
The Gone Dead Train by Lisa Turner
World of Trouble by Ben H. Winters

 

BEST FACT CRIME
Kitty Genovese: The Murder, the Bystanders, the Crime that Changed America by Kevin Cook
The Savage Harvest: A Tale of Cannibals, Colonialism, and Michael Rockefeller's Tragic Quest for Primitive Art by Carl Hoffman
The Other Side: A Memoir by Lacy M. Johnson
Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood by William Mann
The Mad Sculptor: The Maniac, the Model, and the Murder that Shook the Nation by Harold Schechter

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
The Figure of the Detective: A Literary History and Analysis by Charles Brownson
James Ellroy: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction by Jim Mancall
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands: Classic Film Noir by Robert Miklitsch
Judges & Justice & Lawyers & Law: Exploring the Legal Dimensions of Fiction and Film by Francis M. Nevins
Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe by J.W. Ocker

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Snow Angel” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn
“200 Feet” – Strand Magazine by John Floyd
“What Do You Do?” – Rogues by Gillian Flynn
“Red Eye” – Faceoff by Dennis Lehane vs. Michael Connelly
“Teddy” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Brian Tobin

BEST JUVENILE
Absolutely Truly by Heather Vogel Frederick
Space Case by Stuart Gibbs
Greenglass House by Kate Milford
Nick and Tesla's Super-Cyborg Gadget Glove by “Science Bob” Pflugfelder and Steve Hockensmith
Saving Kabul Corner by N.H. Senzai
Eddie Red, Undercover: Mystery on Museum Mile by Marcia Wells

BEST YOUNG ADULT
The Doubt Factory by Paolo Bacigalupi
Nearly Gone by Elle Cosimano
Fake ID by Lamar Giles
The Art of Secrets by James Klise
The Prince of Venice Beach by Blake Nelson

BEST TV EPISODE/TELEPLAY
“The Empty Hearse” – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss
“Unfinished Business” – Blue Bloods, Teleplay by Siobhan Byrne O'Connor
“Episode 1” – Happy Valley, Teleplay by Sally Wainwright
 “Dream Baby Dream” – The Killing, Teleplay by Sean Whitesell
“Episode 6” – The Game by Toby Whithouse

 

MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
A Dark and Twisted Side by Sharon Bolton
The Stranger You Know by Jane Casey
Invisible City by Julia Dahl
Summer of the Dead by Julia Keller
The Black Hour by Lori Rader-Day

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
 
“Getaway Girl”Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Zoe Z. Dean

Many congratulations to all the nominees, and good luck!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *