Thu
Oct 1 2015 2:00pm

Killer Nashville’s 2015 Silver Falchion Finalists Announced: Vote Now!

Killer Nashville has announced the full list of finalists for the 2015 Silver Falchion Readers Choice Awards, which we have below. Congrats to everyone nominated, and make sure you vote for your favorites here! Killer Nashville kicks off on Octobe 29th.

Best Novel: Romantic Suspense

 

Judgment – Carey Baldwin

The Lost Key – Catherine Coulter and J.T. Ellison

Top Secret Twenty-One – Janet Evanovich

Sweet Damage – Rebecca James

Truth Be Told – Hank Phillippi Ryan

Best Novel: Cozy/Traditional

Angelica’s Smile – Andrea Camilleri

The Question of the Missing Head – E. J. Copperman and Jeff Cohen

The Alpine Yeoman – Mary Daheim

Designated Daughters – Margaret Maron

Hunting Shadows – Charles Todd

 

Best Novel: Historical

The Reckoning – Rennie Airth

An Air of Treason – P.F. Chisolm

The Johnstown Girls – Kathleen George

The Devil’s Workshop – Alex Grecian

Death on Blackheath – Anne Perry

 

Best Novel: Private Detective/Police Procedural

The Forsaken – Ace Atkins

The Hollow Girl – Reed Farrel Coleman

Bryant & May and the Bleeding Heart – Christopher Fowler

Sorrow Bound – David Mark

Field of Prey – John Sandford

 

Best Novel: Speculative

The String Diaries – Stephen Lloyd Jones

Coldbrook – Tim Lebbon

Lock In – John Scalzi

Fear City – F. Paul Wilson

Yesterday’s Hero – Jonathan Wood

 

Best Novel: Literary Suspense

The Dead Will Tell – Linda Castillo

Red 1-2-3 – John Katzenbach

Mr. Mercedes – Stephen King

The Day She Died – Catriona McPherson

The Farm – Tom Rob Smith

 

Best Novel: Political Thriller/Adventure

Night Heron – Adam Brookes

Dark Spies: A Spycatcher Novel – Matthew Dunn

The Hilltop – Assaf Gavron

End Game – John Gilstrap

I am Pilgrim – Terry Hayes

Assassin’s Game – Ward Larsen

 

Best Novel: Crime Thriller

The Bone Orchard – Paul Doiron

Dakota – Gwen Florio

Gangsterland – Tod Goldberg

The Keeper – John Lescroart

In the Blood – Lisa Unger

 

Best First Novel: Cozy/Traditional/Historical

Honor Above All – J. Bard-Collins

To Fudge or Not to Fudge – Nancy Coco

Murder at Honeychurch Hall – Hannah Dennison

The Life We Bury – Allen Eskens

Dying to Know – TJ O’Connor

 

Best First Novel: Literary Suspense

Dry Bones in the Valley – Tom Bouman

Wolf in White Van – John Darnielle

Deep Winter – Samuel W. Gailey

The Weight of Blood – Laura McHugh

Forty Days Without Shadow – Oliver Truc

The Devil Takes Half – Leta Serafim

 

Best First Novel: Mystery/Thriller

Someone Else’s Skin – Sarah Hilary

Hotlanta – Mark Neilson

The American Mission – Matthew Palmer

The Black Hour – Lori Rader-Day

The Hawley Book of the Dead – Chrysler Szarlan

The Ways of the Dead – Neely Tucker

The Martian – Andy Weir

 

Best Children’s Picture Book

Nine Words Max – by Dan Bar-El, Illustrated by David Huyck

The Bambino and Me – by Zachary Hyman, Illustrated by Zachary Pullen

An Armadillo in Paris – by Julie Kraulis

Spic-and-Span: Lillian Gilbreth’s Wonder Kitchen – by Monica Kulling, Illustrated by David Perkins

Hope Springs – by Eric Walters, Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes

 

Best Children’s Chapter Book

Range Riders: Cassie & Jasper to the Rescue – Bryn Fleming

The Milo & Jazz Mysteries: The Case of the Buried Bones – Lewis B. Montgomery, Illustrated by Amy Wummer

The Frankenstein Journals: Volume 1 – Scott Sonneborn

The Whodunit Detective Agency: The Diamond Mystery – Martin Widmark

The Haunted Library – Dori Hillestad Butler, Illustrated by Helene Willis

 

Best Middle Grade

Audrey (Cow) – Dan Bar-El, Illustrated by Tatjana Mai-Wyss

The Swallow: A Ghost Story – Charis Cotter

The ACB with Honora Lee – Katie De Gold, drawings by Gregory O’Brien

One Safe Place – Tania Unsworth

Still Life – Jacqueline West

 

Best Young Adult

How We Fall – Kate Brauning

Nearly Gone – Elle Cosimano

Grunge Gods and Graveyards – Kimberly G. Giarratano

Unaccompanied Minor – Hollis Gillespie

The Voice Inside My Head – S.J. Laidlaw

 

Best Nonfiction: Mainstream Crime Reference

400 Things Cops Know – Adam Plantinga

The Art of the English Murder – Lucy Worsley

 

Best Single-Author Collection

Shots Fired: Stories from Joe Picket Country – C.J. Box

Trouble in Mind – Jeffery Deaver

Wait for Signs: Twelve Longmire Stories – Craig Johnson

High Crime Area – Joyce Carol Oates

Seeing Red – Terry Odell

 

Best Multi-Author Anthology

Rogue Wave: Best New England Crime Stories – Edited by Mark Ammons, Katherine Fast, Barbara Ross, and Leslie Wheller

Faceoff – Edited by David Baldacci

Ice Cold: Tales of Intrigue from the Cold War – Edited by Jeffery Deaver and Raymond Benson

In the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon – Edited by Laurie R. King and Leslie S. Klinger

Fiction River Special Edition: Crime – Edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

 

Best Long-form Novelty Fiction/Poetry/Graphic/Experimental

Notes from the Cat House – Jack Ketchum (Poems)

Undertaking of Lily Chen – Danica Novgorodoff (Graphic Novel)

 

Best Nonfiction: Memoir/Biography

Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War – Karen Abbott

The Good Spy: The Life and Death of Robert Ames – Kai Bird

Careless People: Murder, Mayhem, and the Invention of the Great Gatsby – Sarah Churchwell

The Other Side: A Memoir – Lacy M. Johnson

Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe – J.W. Ocker

 

Best Nonfiction: Academic

The Figure of the Detective – Charles Brownson

Bloody Italy: Essays on Crime Writing in Italian Settings – Edited by Patricia Prandini Buckler

Mysteries Unlocked: Essays in Honor of Douglas G. Greene – Edited by Curtis Evans

Blood on the Stage 400 B.C. to 1600 A.D.: Milestone Plays on Murder, Mystery, and Mayhem – Amnon Kabatchnik

The Sixth Extinction – Elizabeth Kolbert

James Ellroy: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction – James Mancall

 

Best Nonfiction: True Crime

Kitty Genovese: The Murder, the Bystanders, The Crime that Changed America – Kevin Cook

The Skeleton Crew: How Amateur Sleuths Are Solving America’s Coldest Cases – Deborah Halber

War of the Whales – Joshua Horwitz

Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood – William J. Mann

The Killing Kind — M. William Phelps

A Deadly Wandering: A Tale of Tragedy and Redemption in the Age of Attention – Matt Richtel

Ace Atkins | Adam Brookes | Adam Plantinga | Alex Grecian | Allen Eskens | Amnon Kabatchnik | Andrea Camilleri | Andy Weir | Anne Perry | Assaf Gavron | Awards | Barbara Ross | Bryn Fleming | C. J. Box | Carey Baldwin | Catherine Coulter | Catriona McPherson | Charis Cotter | Charles Brownson | Charles Todd | Christopher Fowler | Chrysler Szarlan | Conventions and Conferences | Craig Johnson | Curtis Evans | Dan Bar-El | Danica Novgorodoff | David Baldacci | David Mark | Deborah Halber | Dori Hillestad Butler | E. J. Copperman | Elizabeth Kolbert | Elle Cosimano | Eugenie Fernandes | F. Paul Wilson | Gwen Florio | Hank Phillippi Ryan | Hannah Dennison | Hollis Gillespie | J. Bard Collins | J.T. Ellison | J.W. Ocker | Jack Ketchum | Jacqueline West | James Mancall | Janet Evanovich | Jeff Cohen | Jeffery Deaver | John Darnielle | John Gilstrap | John Katzenbach | John Lescroart | John Sandford | John Scalzi | Jonathan Wood | Joshua Horwitz | Joyce Carol Oates | Julie Kraulis | Kai Bird | Karen Abbott | Kate Brauning | Katherine Fast | Kathleen George | Kathryn Rusch | Katie De Gold | Kevin Cook | Killer Nashville | Kimberly G. Giarratano | Lacy M. Johnson | Laura McHugh | Laurie R. King | Leslie S. Klinger | Leslie Wheller | Leta Serafim | Lewis B. Montgomery | Linda Castillo | Lisa Unger | Lori Rader-Day | Lucy Worsley | M. William Phelps | Margaret Maron | Mark Ammons | Mark Neilson | Martin Widmark | Mary Daheim | Matt Richtel | Matthew Dunn | Matthew Palmer | Monica Kulling | Nancy Coco | Neely Tucker | Oliver Truc | P.F. Chisolm | Patricia Prandini Buckler | Paul Doiron | Raymond Benson | Rebecca James | Reed Farrel Coleman | Rennie Airth | S.J. Laidlaw | Samuel W. Gailey | Sarah Churchwell | Sarah Hilary | Scott Sonneborn | Stephen King | Stephen Lloyd James | TJ O'Connor | Tania Unsworth | Terry Hayes | Terry Odell | Tim Lebbon | Tod Goldberg | Tom Bouman | Tom Rob Smith | Ward Larsen | William J. Mann | Zachary Hyman
Subscribe to this conversation (must be logged in):
1 comment
1. Thomas Jardine
How in the name of every god in every pantheon did I am Pilgrim get nominated for anything other than bird cage liner? Terry Hayes is actually worse than Dan Brown, and I did not believe that such a thing was possible. Even the worst Nick Carter Killmaster epic qualifies as high litereature when compared to this dreck.
Post a comment