Tue
Apr 29 2014 9:15am

2014 Shortlists: U.K.’s CrimeFest Awards and the Crime Writers of Canada Arthur Ellis Awards

The upcoming CrimeFest convention (May 15-18th, Bristol, U.K.) and the Crime Writers of Canada Arthur Ellis Awards (June 5th, Toronto) have both announced their nominees, and we're thrilled to share these shortlists!

(Also, once you get to the bottom of all these wonderful titles and authors, you'll see the an extra reason for our beaming, inordinate pride.)

 

Crime Fest

Audible Sounds of Crime Award (best audio/print title)

Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch, read by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith
A Delicate Truth by (and read by) John le Carré
The Cuckoo's Calling, by Robert Galbraith, read by Robert Glenister
Dead Man’s Time by Peter James, read by Daniel Weyman
The Chessmen by Peter May, read by Peter Forbes
Natural Causes by James Oswald, read by Ian Hanmore

eDunnit Award (best ebook/print title pubbed in the British Isles)

The Beauty of Murder by A.K Benedict
Sandrine by Thomas H. Cook
Claire DeWitt and the Bohemian Highway by Sara Gran
Under a Silent Moon by Elizabeth Haynes
Cross and Burn by Val McDermid
Norwegian by Night by Derek B. Miller
The Red Road by Denise Mina
Sign of the Cross by Thomas Mogford
The Double by George Pelecanos
The Feast of Artemis by Anne Zouroudi

Goldsboro Last Laugh Award (best humorous crime novel pubbed in the British Isles)

Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
Speaking from Among the Bones by Alan Bradley
The Axe Factor by Colin Cotterill
A Calamitous Chinese Killing by Shamini Flint
Bad Monkey by Carl Hiaasen
A Little Murder by Suzette A. Hill
Norwegian by Night Derek B. Miller
The Sound of One Hand Killing by Teresa Solana

 

Crime Writers of Canada Arthur Ellis Awards
(The Arthurs)

Best Novel

Walls of a Mind by John Brooke
The Devil's Making by Seán Haldane
Presto Variations by Lee Lamothe
Miss Montreal by Howard Shrier
An Inquiry into Love and Death by Simone St. James

Best First Novel

Almost Criminal by E.R. Brown
The Silent Wife by A.S.A. Harrison
Hot Sinatra by Axel Howerton
Bait by J. Kent Messum
Die on Your Feet by S. G. Wong

Best Novella

The Goddaughter's Revenge by Melodie Campbell
My Sister's Keeper by Brenda Chapman
A Woman Scorned by James Heneghan

Best Book in French

Saccages by Chrystine Brouillet
Et à l'heure de votre mort by Jacques Côté
L’enfant promis by Maureen Martineau
Le fils emprunté by Jacques Savoie

Best Juvenile/YA

Sabotage by Karen Autio
Apparition by Gail Gallant
Bones Never Lie: How Forensics Helps Solve History’s Mysteries by Elizabeth MacLeod
Who I'm Not by Ted Staunton

Unhanged Arthur (best unpublished)

Death at the Iron House Lodge by L.J. Gordon
Cold Girl by Rachel Greenaway
The Snow Job by Charlotte Morganti
Descent by Kristina Stanley
Coiled by Kevin Thornton

Best Short Story

“Watermelon Weekend”  by Donna Carrick, Thirteen
Under Cap Ste. Claireby Jas. R. Petrin, Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine
“Footprints in Water” by Twist Phelan, Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine
“The Emerald Skull” by Sylvia Maultash Warsh, Thirteen
“The Third Echo” by Sam Wiebe, The Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble

Congratulations to all the nominees, and to all the lucky attendees of these events!

 

Psst: Notice that last, but not least entry among the CWC's Best Short Story nominees? We are absolutely a-squee with delight over the recognition of another fine story from our very own digital short crime collection, The M.O.! (Jeff Soloway will receive the Robert L. Fish Memorial Award at the Edgars ceremonies this week for “The Wentworth Letter.” ) The link above will guide you to more information about all of the tales and their contributors. And from there, three of the stories are available to read in their entirety as a treat for you!

Subscribe to this conversation (must be logged in):
1 comment
1. Kristina Stanley
Thank you for posting this. With my novel Descent nominated for the Unhanged Arthur, I'm very excite to see my name on your post.
Post a comment