Thu
Jan 16 2014 8:00pm

Announcing 2014’s Edgar Nominees (and Our Own Winner)!

After last month's announcement of two new Grandmasters and the Raven Award winner, Mystery Writers of America has announced the rest of the shortlist of award nominees and special winners.  The Edgars banquet—an annual black-tie gala celebrating crime fiction, non-fiction, and television writing—will be held on Thursday, May 1st, 2014 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.  As always, it's a fantastic list of great work, but perhaps our favorite honoree is at the very bottom, just for humility's sake.

BEST NOVEL
Sandrine's Case by Thomas H. Cook
The Humans by Matt Haig
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny
Standing in Another Man's Grave by Ian Rankin
Until She Comes Home by Lori Roy

BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Resurrectionist by Matthew Guinn
Ghostman by Roger Hobbs
Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman
Red Sparrow by Jason Matthews
Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Guilty One by Lisa Ballantyne
Almost Criminal by E. R. Brown
Joe Victim by Paul Cleave
Joyland by Stephen King
The Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
Brilliance by Marcus Sakey

BEST FACT CRIME
Duel with the Devil: The True Story of How Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr Teamed Up to Take on America's First Sensational Murder Mystery by Paul Collins
Mortal Sins: Sex, Crime, and the Era of Catholic Scandal by Michael D'Antonio
The Good Nurse: A True Story of Medicine, Madness and Murder by Charles Graeber
The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and the Medics Behind Nazi Lines by Cate Lineberry
The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War by Daniel Stashower

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
Maigret, Simenon and France: Social Dimensions of the Novels and Stories
by Bill Alder
America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture
by Erik Dussere
Pimping Fictions: African American Crime Literature and the Untold
Story of Black Pulp Publishing by Justin Gifford
Ian Fleming by Andrew Lycett
Middlebrow Feminism in Classic British Detective Fiction
by Melissa Schaub

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Terminal” – Kwik Krimes by Reed Farrel Coleman
“So Long, Chief” – Strand Magazine by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
“The Caxton Private Lending Library and Book Depository” – Bibliomysteries
by John Connolly
“There are Roads in the Water” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Trina Corey
“Where That Morning Sun Does Down” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Tim L. Williams

BEST JUVENILE
Strike Three, You're Dead by Josh Berk
Moxie and the Art of Rule Breaking by Erin Dionne
P.K. Pinkerton and the Petrified Man by Caroline Lawrence
Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake

BEST YOUNG ADULT
All the Truth That's In Me by Julie Berry
Far Far Away by Tom McNeal
Criminal by Terra Elan McVoy
How to Lead a Life of Crime by Kirsten Miller
Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher

BEST TV EPISODE/TELEPLAY
“Episode 3” – Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross
“Episode 1” – The Fall, Teleplay by Allan Cubitt
“Legitimate Rape” – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Kevin Fox & Peter Blauner
 “Variations Under Domestication” – Orphan Black, Teleplay by Will Pascoe
“Pilot” – The Following Teleplay by Kevin Williamson

MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
There Was an Old Woman by Hallie Ephron
Fear of Beauty by Susan Froetschel
The Money Kill by Katia Lief
Cover of Snow by Jenny Milchman
The Sixth Station by Linda Stasi

ROBERT L. FISH AWARD
Since 1984, the prolific author's estate has sponsored an award for the Best First Short Story by an American Author.

This year's winner. *drum roll*... is from our inaugural issue of The Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble!

“The Wentworth Letter” by Jeff Soloway

Check out the issue page to learn more about the story and e-collection of short fiction, including the chance to read two of the stories in their entirety.

Many congratulations to all the nominees, and as for our winner, we couldn't be more thrilled!

Subscribe to this conversation (must be logged in):
Individual - You will receive an alert for each comment added to this post.
Digest - You will receive an end-of-day alert for all comments added to this post.
4 comments
Terrie Farley Moran
1. Terrie
Congratulations to all. As to the Fish Award--hooray for The Malfeasance Occasional--a great anthology with fabulous stories. Congratulations to the author and the editor.
Edward A. Grainger
2. EdwardAGrainger
Big congrats to everyone and a special high-five to The Malfeasance Occasional's Girl Trouble.
3. Gene
Congratulations to so many talented authors and looking forward to reading those works I haven't gotten to yet. Very proud to count my mother Trina Corey among the nominees for Short Story. A small hitch however is that the Edgar Awards page initially misspelled her name as Tina Corey instead of Trina. (The MWA has since corrected the main page.)
Clare Toohey
4. clare2e
Fixed, Gene, and congratulations to your mother!
Post a comment